top of page

Gift Box HeRo UK Privacy Policy

 

Our contact details

Name: Helen Rowland trading as Gift Box HeRo

Address: 36 Maltings Road, Brightlingsea, Colchester, Essex, CO7 0RG

Phone Number: 07847055842

E-mail: support@giftboxherouk.com

 

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

 

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)

  • IP address- When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

  • Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our products and other updates.

  • Customer financial information

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you during the process of purchasing an item(s) from our online store.

We use the information that you have given us in order to process, pack and dispatch your order to you.

We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

 

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us at support@giftboxherouk.com

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored.

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at support@giftboxherouk.com if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us by emailing support@giftboxherouk.com

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

bottom of page